The North American Sasquatch, known colloquially as “bigfoot,” is a bipedal humanoid belonging to the family, Commenticius. This animal is known for its characteristically large feet, for which it derives its common name. However, this method of identification is not always reliable and care should be taken as to not misidentify a sasquatch as a hobbit – which despite having large feet, are much, much shorter in stature and are generally grumpier in temperament. Sasquatches on the other hand, stand on average at about 7 to 8 feet (or 3.5 to 4 bigfeet) tall and weigh on average about 400 pounds. The fur color of the species varies greatly depending on its habitat, with most sasquatches having dark brown or black fur, but sasquatches of the central coast tend to have more reddish-brown fur, with considerably longer fur extending beneath the base of the mandible as compared to other spatial phenotypes.
The sasquatch’s range extends throughout North America, yet it is most commonly found in the densely forested regions along the Pacific coast, in temperate rainforests and redwood groves. Hiding in the dense underbrush, it can successfully evade being seen by research cameras, satellite imagery, and the hundreds of millions of people that visit our wild regions each year.
In addition to the evasion of tourists, the sasquatch will also use the underbrush to sneak up on prey. However, once a prey item is selected, the sasquatch will leave behind all cover, walk briskly into the open, and begin circling the prey while casting occasional sideways glances over the shoulder. This technique is actually remarkably effective, because the prey will often stand confused and fumble about for some sort of camera while the sasquatch circles in. This behavior has been famously documented in the Patterson-Gimlin film (in which instance it is remarkable that the two escaped with their lives) but most people that witness this behavior either fall prey or scare the sasquatch off with an actually decent looking camera.
Unfortunately, due to the evasiveness of this species, not much is known about its life cycle save for isolated, conflicting, and scientifically unreliable information.
Threats and Conservation
Sadly, with increasing urbanization and resource extraction on public lands, sasquatches are facing serious declines due to habitat loss. Luckily, here at Los Padres ForestWatch we are working hard to ensure that sasquatches will always have a home in Los Padres National Forest by promoting wilderness, fighting resource abuse, and protecting habitat for sasquatches and all other wildlife in the forest.